Need new road to be paved

Reported by Law at 15:32, Friday 31 March 2017

Not reported to council

Jalan Cemara, Taman Bukit Serdang is literally the end of the world. Located right behind Technology Park Malaysia, many developers and property agents promised there will be connecting roads in future to improve accessibility to this area. No new roads to date, and this increases traffic flow during rush hour especially. There is only one road leading in (Jalan Kasturi) and the same road out, with thousands of residents in different condos, apartments, houses all depending on this same bumpy and narrow road for daily commuting. Emergency situation will be worsened by delay as residents at Jalan Cemara will be dead even before any help arrives. Accessibility is not just a convenience issue, but a matter of life and death when there is only one way in and out. We seriously need another road to be paved (suggestion of possible route in attached image).

RSS feed of updates to this problem

Receive email when updates are left on this problem.

Provide an update

Please note that updates are not sent to the council. Your information will only be used in accordance with our privacy policy

Now to submit your update…

Do you have a FixMyStreet password?

Yes I have a password

Forgotten your password? Confirm by email instead, providing a new password at that point. When you confirm, your password will be updated.

No Let me confirm my update by email

Providing a password is optional, but doing so will allow you to more easily report problems, leave updates and manage your reports.